Sunday, February 10, 2008

Writers Screen Guild Awards 2008

Announced Saturday 9 February 2008 at an informal reception at the Hudson Theatre.

Original Screenplay
Juno, Diablo Cody (winner)
Knocked Up, Judd Apatow
Lars and the Real Girl, Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton, Tony Gilroy
The Savages, Tamara Jenkins

Adapted Screenplay
Into the Wild, Sean Penn
No Country for Old Men, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (winner)
Le Scaphandre et le Papillion, Ronald Harwood
There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson
Zodiac, James Vanderbilt

Documentary Screenplay
The Camden 28, Anthony Giacchino
Nanking, Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman, Elizabeth Bentley
No End in Sight, Charles Ferguson
The Rape of Europa, Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, Nicole Newnham
Sicko, Michael Moore
Taxi to the Dark Side, Alex Gibney (winner)

Dramatic Series
Friday Night Lights
Mad Men
The Sopranos
The Wire (winner)

Comedy Series

30 Rock (winner)
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Flight of the Conchords
The Office

New Series
The Flight of the Conchords
Mad Men (winner)
Pushing Daisies
The Sarah Silverman Program

Episodic Drama
The Closer, Michale Alaimo ‘The Round File’
Dexter, Timothy Schlattmann ‘The Dark Defender’
Lost, Damon Lidelof & Drew Goddard ‘Flashes Before Your Eyes’
Mad Men, Chris Provenzano ‘The Hobo Code’
The Sopranos, Terrence Winter ‘The Second Coming’ (winner)
The Wire, David Simon & Ed Burns ‘Final Grades’

Episodic Comedy
30 Rock, Matt Hubbard ‘Negotiations’
The Flight of the Conchords, James Bobin, Jemaine Clement & Bret McKenzie ‘Sally Returns’
The Office, Paul Lieberstein & Michael Schur ‘The Job’ (winner)
The Office, B J Novak ‘Local Ad’
The Office, Caroline Williams ‘Phyllis’ Wedding’
Pushing Daisies, Bryan Fuller ‘Pie-Lette’

Long Form – Original
Pandemic, Bryce Zabel, Jackie Zabel (winner)
The Lost Room, Laura Harkcom, Christopher Leone, Paul Workman

Long Form – Adaptation
The Company, Ken Nolan (winner)
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, Daniel Giat
The Starter Wife, Josann McGibbon, Sara Parriott

The Haw-Hawed Couple (The Simpsons), Matt Selman
The Homer of Seville (The Simpsons), Carolyn Omine
Kill Gil Volumes 1&2 (The Simpsons), Jeff Westbrook (winner)
Stop or My Dog Will Shoot! (The Simpsons), John Frink
The Passion of the Dauterive (King of the Hill), Tony Gama-Lobo & Rebecca May
Lucky's Wedding Suit (King of the Hill), Jim Dauterive

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
The Colbert Report (winner)
Late Night with Conan O’Brien
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
Real Time with Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Daytime Serials
All My Children
As the World Turns
General Hospital
The Young & The Restless (winner)

Children’s Episodic & Specials
Look Whose Not Talking (Flight 29 Down), D. J. MacHale (winner)
Nat is a Stand Up Guy (The Naked Brothers Band), Polly Draper

Children’s Script – Long Form or Special
R.L Stine's The Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It, Billy Brown and Dan Angel
Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board, Ann Austen, Douglas Sloan, Max Enscoe & Annie deYoung (winner)

Documentary – Current Events
The Enemy Within (Frontline), Lowell Bergman & Oriana Zill De Granados
News War Part 1: Secrets Sources and Spin (Frontline), Raney Aronson-Rath, Lowell Bergman & Seth Bomse
News War Part 3: What's Happening to the News? (Frontline), Stephen Talbot & Lowell Bergman
Return of the Taliban (Frontline), Martin Smith (winner)
Security vs. Liberty: The Other War (America at a Crossroads), Edward Gray
Spying on the Home Front (Frontline), Hendrick Smith & Rick Young

Documentary – Other than Current Events
Alexander Hamilton (American Experience), Ronald Blumer
Billy Strayhorn: Lush Life (Independent Lens), Robert Levi and Robert Seidman (winner)
Forgotten Genius (Nova), Stephen Lyons & Llewellyn M. Smith
The War, Episode Four: Pride of Our Nation, Geoffrey C. Ward

No comments: