Sunday, July 29, 2012

His 'n' Hers by Mike Gayle


A light romp through a couple’s life – today as divorcees and looking back to the 80s to when they met and fell in love.   Written with wry wit and humour, the story is an enlightening read into a man’s mind (if you’re a woman!) and no doubt into a woman’s mind should you be a man!

Jim and Allison meet at University –their first encounter is less than promising – and the first few years the relationship doesn’t progress far at all.  With the end of Uni and changes to those around them though, their relationship moves quickly and soon they share a flat, a cat and their lives.   Life often sends us curveballs though, and Jim & Allison are no exception as they find their relationship shattered and their lives head in different directions.

A few years later with their new lives, they meet and as they remember their former relationship they try and work out where it went wrong and ultimately, is it too late for them.

A good holiday read and worthwhile for the insights into how our other halves think.


Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Last Voyage of the Valentina by Santa Montefiore



As I’m currently in love with all things Italian (I'll blame the lovely Carla Coulson for encouraging this addiction!), but tending to read heavily in the memoir department, I decided to take a sidewards step when I saw this book recommended on a blog and instead read a novel set in Italy. 
 
Although the story didn’t grab me in the first chapter or so, it didn’t take long to get its hooks into me and I really didn’t want to put it down.  

Written in two time periods – the end of WWII and the swinging sixties/seventies the story takes place in England and Italy.   Starting with an assassination it sets the scene immediately that there is more to this story than meets the eye.

Alba, an extremely attractive young woman in her twenties, who lives for the moment, uses men for sexual companionship and odd-jobs but doesn’t let herself get involved emotionally with any of them, and manages to live on her allowance rather than work.   She lives on her father’s houseboat in London (called the Valentina) and grew up in a comfortably well off family in rural England with her father, Thomas, her stepmother  Margo (“the Buffalo”) and step siblings.   

Apart from knowing her mother  Valentina was Italian and that she died shortly after her birth at the end of WWII, Valentina is a mystery to Alba as she is not a topic of conversation and indeed is never referred to by the family.  In a rather spoilt-brat style, she tries to get her father to impart details about Valentina and squarely lays the blame on her step mother for wiping out her mother’s memory.

In an effort to find out more, her novelist neighbour suggests the use of her literary agent, Fitz, as a pretend boyfriend (who is already in love with her from a distance) as he is the sort of ‘suitable’ young man her family would approve of and her father may indulge more information to another man about the mysterious Valentina.

The information is enough to set Alba to discover more about her mother in Italy – specifically the small village of Incantellaria, on the Amalfi Coast.   In the process of discovering her mother’s story in which she sees some uncomfortable similarities between them both, she learns the value of community, the love of family and we see Alba finally grow up.

The story could have happily ended a number of times in the latter quarter of the book, with a satisfactory “happy” ending, but the author drew it out more and personally I was a little unsettled with the actual ending, but it didn’t diminish my enjoyment of the story overall.

The descriptions of Italy appear very accurate, and you can feel the heat, the dryness and the light of the Amalfi Coast in summer as you read.  The characters were also brought to life with descriptive writing.   I was surprised to learn that the author, Santa Montefiore isn’t Italian, but Argentinian/English and this was her first published novel that was set in Italy.

Overall, an enjoyable romance with enough action, suspense and tragedy to keep the story rolling along.     

Monday, January 16, 2012

69th Annual Golden Globes Awards (2012)

The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards, were held at the International Ballroom, Beverly Hilton Hotel, 15 January 2012:

Best Motion Picture - Drama
WINNER : The Descendants (2011)

Other Nominees: The Help (2011); Hugo (2011/II); The Ides of March (2011); Moneyball (2011); War Horse (2011)


Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
WINNER: The Artist (2011)

Other Nominees: Bridesmaids (2011); 50/50 (2011); Midnight in Paris (2011); My Week with Marilyn (2011)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
WINNER: George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)

Other Nominees:Leonardo DiCaprio for J. Edgar (2011); Michael Fassbender for Shame (2011); Ryan Gosling for The Ides of March (2011); Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
WINNER : Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)

Other Nominees:Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011); Viola Davis for The Help (2011); Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011); Tilda Swinton for We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

WINNER : Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)

Other Nominees: Brendan Gleeson for The Guard (2011); Joseph Gordon-Levitt for 50/50 (2011); Ryan Gosling for Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011); Owen Wilson for Midnight in Paris (2011)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

WINNER : Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)

Other Nominees: Jodie Foster for Carnage (2011); Charlize Theron for Young Adult (2011); Kristen Wiig for Bridesmaids (2011); Kate Winslet for Carnage (2011)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
WINNER : Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)

Other Nominees: Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011); Albert Brooks for Drive (2011); Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011); Viggo Mortensen for A Dangerous Method (2011)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

WINNER : Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)

Other Nominees: Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011); Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011) ; Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011); Shailene Woodley for The Descendants (2011)


Best Director - Motion Picture
WINNER : Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)

Other Nominees: Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011); George Clooney for The Ides of March (2011); Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011) ; Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)


Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
WINNER : Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen

Other Nominees: The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius ; The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash ; The Ides of March (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon ; Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin

Best Original Song - Motion Picture
WINNER : W.E. (2011): Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry("Masterpiece")

Other Nominees: Albert Nobbs (2011): Brian Byrne, Glenn Close("Lay Your Head Down"); Gnomeo & Juliet (2011): Elton John, Bernie Taupin("Hello Hello"); The Help (2011): Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason Jr., Damon Thomas("The Living Proof"); Machine Gun Preacher (2011): Chris Cornell("The Keeper")


Best Original Score - Motion Picture
WINNER : The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource

Other Nominees: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross; Hugo (2011/II): Howard Shore; War Horse (2011): John Williams; W.E. (2011): Abel Korzeniowski


Best Animated Film
WINNER : The Adventures of Tintin (2011)

Other Nominees: Arthur Christmas (2011) ; Cars 2 (2011) ; Puss in Boots (2011) ; Rango (2011)


Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER : A Separation (2011)(Iran)

Other Nominees:The Flowers of War (2011)(China) ; In the Land of Blood and Honey (2011)(USA) ; The Kid with a Bike (2011)(Belgium); The Skin I Live In (2011)(Spain)


Best Television Series - Drama
WINNER : "Homeland" (2011)

Other Nominees: "American Horror Story" (2011) ; "Boardwalk Empire" (2010) ; "Boss" (2011); "Game of Thrones" (2011)


Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
WINNER : "Modern Family" (2009)

Other Nominees: "Enlightened" (2011) ; "Episodes" (2011) ; "Glee" (2009) ; "New Girl" (2011)


Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER : "Downton Abbey" (2010)

Other Nominees: Cinema Verite (2011) (TV) ; "The Hour" (2011) ; "Mildred Pierce" (2011); Too Big to Fail (2011) (TV)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
WINNER : Kelsey Grammer for "Boss" (2011)

Other Nominees: Steve Buscemi for "Boardwalk Empire" (2010) ; Bryan Cranston for "Breaking Bad" (2008); Jeremy Irons for "The Borgias" (2011) ; Damian Lewis for "Homeland" (2011)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
WINNER : Claire Danes for "Homeland" (2011)

Other Nominees: Mireille Enos for "The Killing" (2011) ; Julianna Margulies for "The Good Wife" (2009)' Madeleine Stowe for "Revenge" (2011) ; Callie Thorne for "Necessary Roughness" (2011)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
WINNER : Matt LeBlanc for "Episodes" (2011)

Other Nominees: Alec Baldwin for "30 Rock" (2006); David Duchovny for Californication" (2007); Johnny Galecki for "The Big Bang Theory" (2007); Thomas Jane for "Hung" (2009)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
WINNER : Laura Dern for "Enlightened" (2011)

Other Nominees: Zooey Deschanel for "New Girl" (2011) ; Tina Fey for "30 Rock" (2006); Laura Linney for "The Big C" (2010) ; Amy Poehler for "Parks and Recreation" (2009)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER : Idris Elba for "Luther" (2010)

Other Nominees: Hugh Bonneville for "Downton Abbey" (2010) ; William Hurt for Too Big to Fail (2011) (TV); Bill Nighy for Page Eight (2011) (TV) ; Dominic West for "The Hour" (2011)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER : Kate Winslet for "Mildred Pierce" (2011)

Other Nominees: Romola Garai for "The Hour" (2011) ; Diane Lane for Cinema Verite (2011) (TV); Elizabeth McGovern for "Downton Abbey" (2010) ; Emily Watson for "Appropriate Adult" (2011)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER : Peter Dinklage for "Game of Thrones" (2011)

Other Nominees: Paul Giamatti for Too Big to Fail (2011) (TV); Guy Pearce for "Mildred Pierce" (2011); Tim Robbins for Cinema Verite (2011) (TV) ; Eric Stonestreet for "Modern Family" (2009)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER : Jessica Lange for "American Horror Story" (2011)

Other Nominees: Kelly Macdonald for "Boardwalk Empire" (2010); Maggie Smith for "Downton Abbey" (2010) ; Sofía Vergara for "Modern Family" (2009); Evan Rachel Wood for "Mildred Pierce" (2011)

Friday, January 13, 2012

Critics Choice Awards 2012

The results of the Critics Choice Awards for 2012 was announced earlier today. These awards are bestowed by the 250 members of the Broadcast Film Critics' Association and recipients often do well in the Academy Awards.

Best Picture

WINNER : The Artist (2011)

Other Nominees: The Descendants (2011); Drive (2011); Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011); The Help (2011); Hugo (2011/II) ; Midnight in Paris (2011); Moneyball (2011); The Tree of Life (2011); War Horse (2011)


Best Actor


WINNER: George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)

Other Nominees: Leonardo DiCaprio for J. Edgar (2011); Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011) ; Michael Fassbender for Shame (2011) ; Ryan Gosling for Drive (2011); Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011)


Best Actress

WINNER: Viola Davis for The Help (2011)

Other Nominees: Elizabeth Olsen for Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011); Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011); Tilda Swinton for We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011); Charlize Theron for Young Adult (2011); Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)


Best Supporting Actor


WINNER: Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)

Other Nominees: Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011); Albert Brooks for Drive (2011); Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011); Patton Oswalt for Young Adult (2011); Andy Serkis for Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)


Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)

Other Nominees: Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011); Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011);Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011); Carey Mulligan for Shame (2011); Shailene Woodley for The Descendants (2011)


Best Acting Ensemble

WINNER: The Help (2011)

Other Nominees: The Artist (2011); Bridesmaids (2011); The Descendants (2011); The Ides of March (2011)


Best Director


WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)

Other Nominees: Stephen Daldry for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011); Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011); Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive (2011); Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II); Steven Spielberg for War Horse (2011)


Best Original Screenplay

WINNER: Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen

Other Nominees: The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius; 50/50 (2011): Will Reiser ; Win Win (2011): Thomas McCarthy, Joe Tiboni ; Young Adult (2011): Diablo Cody


Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin

Other Nominees: The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash; Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011): Eric Roth ; The Help (2011): Tate Taylor; Hugo (2011/II): John Logan


Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Rango (2011)

Other Nominees: The Adventures of Tintin (2011); Arthur Christmas (2011); Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011); Puss in Boots (2011)


Best Young Actor/Actress

WINNER: Thomas Horn for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)

Other Nominees: Asa Butterfield for Hugo (2011/II); Elle Fanning for Super 8 (2011); Ezra Miller for We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011); Saoirse Ronan for Hanna (2011); Shailene Woodley for The Descendants (2011)


Best Action Movie

WINNER: Drive (2011)

Other Nominees: Fast & Furious 5 (2011); Hanna (2011); Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011); Super 8 (2011)


Best Comedy Movie

WINNER: Bridesmaids (2011)

Other Nominees: Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011); Horrible Bosses (2011); Midnight in Paris (2011); The Muppets (2011)


Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: A Separation (2011)

Other Nominees: In Darkness (2011); Le Havre (2011); The Skin I Live In (2011); Where Do We Go Now? (2011)


Best Documentary Feature

WINNER: George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011)

Other Nominees:Buck (2011); Cave of Forgotten Dreams (2010); Page One: Inside the New York Times (2011); Project Nim (2011); Undefeated (2011)


Best Song


WINNER: The Muppets (2011): Bret McKenzie("Life's a Happy Song")

Other Nominees: Gnomeo & Juliet (2011): Elton John, Bernie Taupin("Hello Hello"); The Help (2011): Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason Jr.("The Living Proof"); The Muppets (2011): Bret McKenzie("Man or Muppet"); The Muppets (2011): Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis, Chen Neeman("Pictures in My Head")


Best Score


WINNER: The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource

Other Nominees: Drive (2011): Cliff Martinez; The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross ; Hugo (2011/II): Howard Shore ; War Horse (2011): John Williams


Best Cinematography


WINNERS: The Tree of Life (2011): Emmanuel Lubezki; War Horse (2011): Janusz Kaminski

Other Nominees: The Artist (2011): Guillaume Schiffman; Drive (2011): Newton Thomas Sigel; Hugo (2011/II): Robert Richardson


Best Art Direction

WINNER: Hugo (2011/II): Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

Other Nominees: The Artist (2011): Laurence Bennett, Gregory S. Hooper ; Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan ; The Tree of Life (2011): Jack Fisk, David Crank ; War Horse (2011): Rick Carter, Lee Sandales


Best Editing

WINNER: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

Other Nominees: The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius, Anne-Sophie Bion; Drive (2011): Matthew Newman ; Hugo (2011/II): Thelma Schoonmaker ; War Horse (2011): Michael Kahn


Best Costume Design


WINNER: The Artist (2011): Mark Bridges

Other Nominees: The Help (2011): Sharen Davis ; Hugo (2011/II): Sandy Powell ; Jane Eyre (2011): Michael O'Connor ; My Week with Marilyn (2011): Jill Taylor


Best Makeup

WINNER: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)

Other Nominees: ; Albert Nobbs (2011); The Iron Lady (2011); J. Edgar (2011); My Week with Marilyn (2011)


Best Visual Effects


WINNER: Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)

Other Nominees: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011); Hugo (2011/II); Super 8 (2011); The Tree of Life (2011)


Best Sound

WINNER: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)

Other Nominees: Hugo (2011/II); Super 8 (2011); The Tree of Life (2011); War Horse (2011)

Monday, February 28, 2011

Academy Awards 2011




The winners and nominees of the 83rd Annual Academy Awards, held 27 January 2011:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
The King's Speech
Other Nominees: 127 Hours ; Black Swan ; The Fighter ; Inception ; The Kids Are All Right ; The Social Network ; Toy Story 3 ; True Grit ; Winter's Bone


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Colin Firth for The King's Speech
Other Nominees: Javier Bardem for Biutiful ; Jeff Bridges for True Grit ; Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network ; James Franco for 127 Hours


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Natalie Portman for Black Swan
Other Nominees: Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right ; Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole ; Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone ; Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale for The Fighter
Other Nominees: John Hawkes for Winter's Bone; Jeremy Renner for The Town ; Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right ; Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Leo for The Fighter
Other Nominees: Amy Adams for The Fighter ; Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech ; Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit ; Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom


Best Achievement in Directing
Tom Hooper for The King's Speech
Other Nominees: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan ; Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit ; David Fincher for The Social Network ; David O. Russell for The Fighter


Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
The King's Speech - David Seidler
Other Nominees: Another Year - Mike Leigh ; The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington ; Inception - Christopher Nolan ; The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg


Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy; Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich ; True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen ; Winter's Bone - Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini


Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
Other Nominees: How to Train Your Dragon - Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders ; The Illusionist - Sylvain Chomet


Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
In a Better World - Susanne Bier(Denmark)
Other Nominees: Biutiful - Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico); Dogtooth - Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece) ; Incendies - Denis Villeneuve(Canada) ; Outside the Law - Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)


Best Achievement in Cinematography
Inception - Wally Pfister
Other Nominees: Black Swan - Matthew Libatique ; The King's Speech - Danny Cohen ; The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth ; True Grit - Roger Deakins


Best Achievement in Editing
The Social Network - Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - Jon Harris ; Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum ; The Fighter - Pamela Martin ; The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar


Best Achievement in Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
Other Nominees: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan ; Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat; The King's Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr ; True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh


Best Achievement in Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Other Nominees: I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi ; The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan ; The Tempest - Sandy Powell ; True Grit - Mary Zophres


Best Achievement in Makeup
The Wolfman - Rick Baker, Dave Elsey
Other Nominees: Barney's Version - Adrien Morot ; The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
The Social Network - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman ; How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell ; Inception - Hans Zimmer ; The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat


Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Toy Story 3 - Randy Newman("We Belong Together")
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman, , Dido("If I Rise") ; Country Strong - Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges("Coming Home") ; Tangled - Alan Menken, Glenn Slater("I See the Light")


Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
Other Nominees: The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley ; Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell ; The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten ; True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland


Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Inception - Richard King
Other Nominees: Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers ; TRON: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague ; True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey ; Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger


Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Inception - Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin
Other Nominees: Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips ; Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi ; Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell ; Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick


Best Documentary, Features
Inside Job - Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

Other Nominees: Exit Through the Gift Shop - Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz ; GasLand - Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic ; Restrepo - Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger ; Waste Land - Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley


Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Strangers No More - Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Other Nominees: Killing in the Name - Jed Rothstein ; Poster Girl - Sara Nesson, Mitchell Block ; Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger ; The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon


Best Short Film, Animated
The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann
Other Nominees: Day & Night - Teddy Newton ; The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh, Max Lang ; Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe ; Madagascar, a Journey Diary - Bastien Dubois


Best Short Film, Live Action
God of Love - Luke Matheny
Other Nominees: The Confession - Tanel Toom ; The Crush - Michael Creagh ; Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt ; Wish 143 - Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite

Monday, February 14, 2011

BAFTA's 2011


Best Film
WINNER : The King's Speech
Other Nominees: Black Swan ; Inception ; The Social Network ; True Grit

Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year
WINNER : The King's Speech
Other Nominees: 127 Hours ; Another Year ; Four Lions ; Made in Dagenham

Best Actor
WINNER : Colin Firth for The King's Speech
Other Nominees: Javier Bardem for Biutiful ; Jeff Bridges for True Grit ; Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network ; James Franco for 127 Hours

Best Actress
WINNER : Natalie Portman for Black Swan
Other Nominees: Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right ; Julianne Moore for The Kids Are All Right ; Noomi Rapace for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo ; Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER : Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
Other Nominees: Christian Bale for The Fighter ; Andrew Garfield for The Social Network ; Pete Postlethwaite for The Town ; Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER : Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech
Other Nominees: Amy Adams for The Fighter ; Barbara Hershey for Black Swan ; Lesley Manville for Another Year ; Miranda Richardson for Made in Dagenham

David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction
WINNER : David Fincher for The Social Network
Other Nominees: Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan ; Danny Boyle for 127 Hours ; Tom Hooper for The King's Speech ; Christopher Nolan for Inception

Best Screenplay (Original)
WINNER : The King's Speech - David Seidler
Other Nominees: Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin ; The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson ; Inception - Christopher Nolan ; The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg

Best Screenplay (Adapted)
WINNER : The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy ; The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel ; Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt ; True Grit - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Best Cinematography
WINNER : True Grit - Roger Deakins
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak ; Black Swan - Matthew Libatique ; Inception - Wally Pfister ; The King's Speech - Danny Cohen

Best Editing
WINNER : The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - Jon Harris ; Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum ; Inception - Lee Smith ; The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar

Best Production Design
WINNER : Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat
Other Nominees: Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara ; Black Swan - Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson ; The King's Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr ; True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Costume Design
WINNER : Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
Other Nominees: Black Swan - Amy Westcott ; The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan ; Made in Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward ; True Grit - Mary Zophres

Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music
WINNER : The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
Other Nominees: 127 Hours - A.R. Rahman ; Alice in Wonderland - Danny Elfman ; How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell ; Inception - Hans Zimmer

Best Make Up/Hair
WINNER : Alice in Wonderland
Other Nominees: Black Swan ; Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 ; The King's Speech ; Made in Dagenham

Best Sound
WINNER : Inception
Other Nominees: 127 Hours ; Black Swan ; The King's Speech ; True Grit

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
WINNER : Inception
Other Nominees: Alice in Wonderland ; Black Swan ; Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 ; Toy Story 3

Best Film not in the English Language
WINNER : The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Other Nominees: Biutiful ; I Am Love ; Of Gods and Men ; The Secret in Their Eyes

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER : Toy Story 3
Other Nominees: Despicable Me ; How to Train Your Dragon

Orange Rising Star Award
WINNER : Tom Hardy
Other Nominees: Gemma Arterton ; Andrew Garfield ; Aaron Johnson ; Emma Stone

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
WINNER : Four Lions - Christopher Morris(Director/Writer)
Other Nominees: The Arbor - Clio Barnard, Tracy O'Riordan(Director, Producer) ; Exit Through the Gift Shop - Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz(Director, Producer) ; Monsters - Gareth Edwards(Director/Writer); Skeletons - Nick Whitfield(Director/Writer)

Best Short Animation
WINNER : The Eagleman Stag
Other Nominees: Matter Fisher ; Thursday

Best Short Film
WINNER : Until the River Runs Red
Other Nominees: Connect ; Lin ; Rite ; Turning

Friday, January 28, 2011

Academy Awards 2011 - nominees

And the Oscar nominees are:

Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
Colin Firth in The King's Speech
James Franco in 127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech

Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine


Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King's Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film
How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist - Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich

Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland - Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
Inception - Wally Pfister
The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit - Roger Deakins


Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
The Tempest - Sandy Powell
True Grit - Mary Zophres

Directing
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter - David O. Russell
The King's Speech - Tom Hooper
The Social Network - David Fincher
True Grit - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)
Exit through the Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)
Killing in the Name - Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl - Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter - Pamela Martin
The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar
127 Hours - Jon Harris
The Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Foreign Language Film
Biutiful - Mexico
Dogtooth - Greece
In a Better World - Denmark
Incendies - Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) - Algeria

Make-Up
Barney's Version - Adrien Morot
The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)
How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception - Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - A.R. Rahman
The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)
Coming Home from Country Strong - Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled - Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours - Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


Best Picture

Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray,

Producers
The King's Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours - Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 - Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter's Bone - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
Day & Night - Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) - Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)
The Confession - Tanel Toom
The Crush - Michael Creagh
God of Love - Luke Matheny
Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing
Inception - Richard King
Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing
Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
127 Hours - Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network - Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone - Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Another Year - Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter - Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception - Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech - Screenplay by David Seidler


Who do you think should win!?